Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
 
 

 Content Editor ‭[2]‬

 
 
 

 Content Editor ‭[1]‬

 

Privacy Policy



By accessing this website ("Website") you agree to be legally bound by this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy"). If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not proceed to further web pages of the Website.

This Privacy Policy explains what information Butterfield collects about you, how Butterfield uses and processes your personal data and uses cookies. This Privacy Policy as well as the information and materials contained in the Website are subject to changes from time to time without notice. Please therefore check this web page every time before you use the Website.

Data protection


We, "us", “our” "Company" and “Butterfield” shall mean Butterfield Trust (Switzerland) Limited.

We are committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal data as of paramount importance to us and in particular to our clients who expect a high degree of confidentiality. We ensure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and the Swiss Federal Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection.

Any information that may be collected by Butterfield regarding clients and their account(s) is used to administer clients’ accounts, provide good services, and offer products and services that will be of benefit to clients.

Scope of this Privacy Policy


When using the public portion of the Website you are not required to provide us with any personal information if you do not wish to do so. However, our web server automatically records details about your visit through the use of cookies pursuant to the cookie policy set out below.

We do not monitor or collect further personal data from you or on your use of the Website, unless you provide us with your personal data in response to this Website or otherwise (e.g. when you enter personal details on a registration page or if you sign up for an email newsletter). In such case, we will process your personal data strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Telephone calls may be monitored and recorded for security, training and service quality purposes.

Purposes of the Collect and the Processing


Butterfield will use your personal data:

 

  • for the purposes of technical administration and research & development of the Website,
  • to inform you about our services and products, and
  • for such purposes as otherwise specified.

Butterfield respects applicable laws and regulations in its use of personal data.

Disclosure to Third Parties


Butterfield may disclose your information to its affiliates and its and their agents and third party providers inside or outside your country of residence, including jurisdiction with no equivalent level of data protection, to perform services and for the purposes stated above. In particular, any companies within the Butterfield Bank Group with whom the client has a relationship may use and update any centrally held information to provide the client with services, to prevent fraud and to update their own records about the client. All such third parties will be under an obligation to maintain the security and confidentiality of your personal data and to process such personal data only in accordance with Butterfield’s instructions.

Butterfield may also disclose your information to governmental agencies or entities, regulatory authorities, or other persons in line with any applicable law, regulations, court order or official request, or under any and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities, or similar processes as either required or permitted by applicable law.

Security Measures


Butterfield maintains reasonable organisational security measures to protect your personal data collected via the Website against against unauthorized access, misuse, loss or destruction.

Cookie policy


At Butterfield, we understand that website users are concerned about their privacy and the information we gather about them. Butterfield is committed to protecting the privacy of clients using its Website and ensuring that all transactions are as secure as possible.

We gather information about visitors to our Website for internal tracking purposes, to evaluate our Websites technical capabilities, to make our Website useful to you and to respond to specific requests for information or services.

We may use cookie technology to learn certain information about every visitor to our Website. The information we collect includes data about our users’ domains and web browsers, the dates and times of visits to our Website, and the pages on our Website that are visited and downloaded.

We do not use cookies to track peoples’ Internet usage after leaving our Website and we do not store personal information that others could read and understand. We do not sell or distribute cookie information.

Cookies


A cookie is a package of data containing a string of text that identifies you as it travels between your computer and ours. This helps ensure the right information is delivered to the right destination.

Butterfield encrypts the text contained within these cookies so that they may not be tampered with or viewed by another party. Only Butterfield servers may read these cookies; your web browser ensures that these cookies are not sent to other web sites.

You can choose to refuse cookies or tell your browser to let you know each time that a website tries to set a cookie. However, refusing cookies means some sections of the Website will not work properly. For more information see: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Session cookies


Session cookies are stored in your browser only for the extent of time that you are connected to the Website

Persistent cookies


These are stored on your computer until they expire or you remove them. Persistent cookies store your personal preferences such as your language preferences on multi-lingual sites to make subsequent visits easier. They also remember questions we have asked you previously, such as a request to update your contact information. A persistent cookie will prevent you from being asked to complete the same information every time you visit the Website.

Firewalls


A firewall acts as a barrier between internal and external computers in a network, controlling the flow of information between the two. When a computer outside the firewall wishes to communicate with a computer inside, it must communicate with the firewall, which then passes the data to the internal computer. This two-step process helps protect Butterfield’s internal network from unauthorised access.

Security Audits


Butterfield is committed to ensuring our security measures are of the highest of standards. We have, therefore, employed an external auditing firm to perform regular security audits against of our infrastructure to ensure we are not exposed to new vulnerabilities in hardware and software.

Children's Online Privacy Protection


Butterfield does not knowingly solicit information from children, and does not knowingly market to children. Butterfield recognises that protecting children's identities and privacy online is important and that the responsibility to do so rests with both the online industry and with parents or guardians. If you are under the age of 18 or the legal age stated in your country, please do not attempt to send any personal data to Butterfield without the consent of your parent or guardian.

Information requests


If, under Article 8 of the Federal Act on Data Protection, you wish to request information as to whether and how Butterfield processes your personal data, please send your request using the contact form on “Contact Us” section.


Last update: 1st December 2016
© Copyright by Butterfield Trust (Switzerland) Limited, 2016 - all rights reserved

 

 

 JurisdictionDD

 

Visit Our Other Sites

 

 Content Editor ‭[3]‬

 

Sales Restrictions

Please read the sales restrictions disclaimer